Raining in Detroit

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Weather

It’s raining pretty heavily in Detroit about one hour before game time.  Let’s hope we can get this one in since our bats are hot.

Today’s Lineup

Lillibridge 4, Fields 5, Quentin 7, Thome dh, Dye 9, PK 3, AJ 2, Ramirez 6, BA 8.  Danks pitching.

Jerry Owens arrived in Detroit to take the roster spot of Dewayne Wise, who was placed on the disabled list with a separated right shoulder after making a diving catch in yesterday’s victory.

Condolences

To the teammates, friends, families and fans of Harry Kalas and Mark Fidrych, who both passed away unexpectedly yesterday.  For me, The Bird was synonymous with Monday Night Baseball.

 

17 Comments

This and that:

According to Mark Gonzales, Wise has a grade 3 shoulder separation and will be lost at least six weeks.

———————————

Echoing Scott’s thoughts particularly on Haray Kalas (Chicago native by the way…), there are very, very few members of the fraternity known as a MLB play by play guy. Anytime that group loses on of their own it’s a sad day. Never met Harry, although I heard his voice a lot over the seasons. Seemed like a good guy and he obviously loved baseball.

Mark Liptak

So the Sox have signed Podsednik eh?

Well I don’t know if he has anything left in the tank but it’s a low risk / possible reward situation so I don’t have any issues with it.

I mean he can’t possibly be worse then Jerry Owens so why not?

Ken Rosenthal at Fox Sports says Scott will start in the minors and the Sox will see what happens.

Don’t know if he can play center though, perhaps they are looking at him as a 4th outfielder / pinch runner type…we’ll see.

Mark Liptak

AMES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT IS A WONDERFUL DAY FOR YOU!

Scotty Pods signed to a White Sox minor league contract? He’s back in the system……….

Liptak, you crack me up….I’m glad “you” don’t have any issues with the Sox signing Pods.

I have to admit, it would be good to see Pods back in a White Sox uniform, but it’s unrealistic to think he would produce at the same level as in 2005. But I agree he’s more likely a bench player at this point. Hopefully he stays healthy and does well enough to make it to Chicago. Welcome back Scotty.

And let’s get Danks a win today!

Okay, how many times do I have to say this? Since when did the White Sox become the team where has beens come to die?

I mean, don’t get me wrong I have and will ALWAYS like Scotty Pods, I just don’t see where he can fit in right now. And yes I have concerns about his productivity. However, I did say the same thing about Bartolo Colon and thank goodness he is proving me wrong so far. So what do I know?

The only former Sox player I would welcome back with open arms (has been or not) is Frank Thomas, because, in my heart, I truly believe he deserves to retire in a White Sox uniform.

That said, is the game today delayed or postponed? Somebody give me a heads up!!!

Will anyone be able to bring Ames back down to earth???

I hear its a rainout. Guess its back to cleaning!

Forget it. I see it was postponed……..damn rain!

BEST DAY EVER!!!!!! THE ONLY DAY THAT WILL SURPASS THIS BEST DAY EVER IS THE DAY HE GETS CALLED UP (which may not happen, so I’ll revel in this BEST DAY EVER!!) AHHHHH!!!! OMG, OMG, OMG, OMG!!! Totally freaked out in my Graphic Design class (outdoing my freak out when he was cut from the rox…)

whew… oh yeah. awesome. ok, reality check time: I know its just a minor league contract. I know Owens was already called up to back up BA. We’re talking plan C here. BUT, if they all suck… tee hee. Plus, he can play center. He handled Coors, which has the biggest outfield in the bigs (I believe). 4th outfielder is perfect – keeps his legs fresh. He was only injury prone bc he was going at it every day and never got the chance to heal those groin injuries.

If anything, it gives him a job. I can still dream, but will ride this one out with low expectations.

Looks like they are playing yesterday’s game instead now. I’ll get to see JD and Paulie’s 300s now!

Did I mention that it was the BEST DAY EVER!!?!? Thanks, Maria, for being the first to let me know. You beat out Shawn and my brudder by like 2 minutes, lol.

Hey, think if Betemit or Lillibridge go down, Robbie Mack will be back? tee hee, Kenwo loooooves him…

OMG, i just had a horrible thought. (if he gets called up) WHAT NUMBER WILL HE WEAR?!?!! *I’m staring at you, Josh Fields. If you EVER want to get on my good side, you know what you have to do*

I gotta say Ames, your enthusiasm is infectious! You surely put a smile on this here face! LOL!

Wait a minute Ames!!!! Who is this Shawn character???

As one of the elder statesmen on this board, it is my duty to make sure you youngsters are not hanging around with unsavory characters.

Um, he posts on here sometimes? I forget his name thingie on the blog. What are those called, anyways? First thing that came into my head was “call letters” like on a radio station, lol!

Of course, if you were on FACEBOOK, tc, you would know that we all talk and message each other with some frequency…

See tc…….if you had facebook, you would know. I think Shawn’s been on this board, but I can’t remember his name here…

As much good as Kenny deserves credit for with this decade, it is simply amazing that he hasn’t begged, borrowed or stolen a “real” center fielder since dealing Aaron Rowand in November 2006.

Man that’s a long time ago…

I agree with those who are speculating about Willits, Matthews Jr, or Pierre….but there’s one problem.

Kenny basically said a few times the Sox are “about at their limit” regarding payroll.

Frankly I don’t think this will get corrected until the trade deadline…if then.

Mark Liptak

FACEBOOK, SCHMACEBOOK!!!!

I barely have enough energy to log into this board and to my email, let alone something else. And how am I gonna remember another password?????

I just wanted to make sure that Shawn was not some unscrupulous character with three felonies and a liberal voting history on his record that was sweet-talkin’ his way into the life of our Ames. We gotta protect our young Sox diehards.

BTW, I’ll take a healthy Pods over Jerry Owens any day of the week.

Aw, thanks tc. I feel loved. But if there was ever a boy-talkin’ his way into my life, you all would hear about it. That would be more earth-shattering than, i don’t know, Scottie getting re-signed by the Sox.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 124 other followers

%d bloggers like this: